Custom Search

Wednesday, December 3, 2008

Privacy Policy

Privacy

Privacy Policy for Brueckner Rhododendron Gardens. blogspot . com
Privacy of visitors to Brueckner Rhododendron Gardens. blogspot . com is important.

Brueckner Rhododendron Gardens. blogspot . com recognizes that privacy of your personal information is important. Here is information on what types of personal information is received and collected when you visit Brueckner Rhododendron Gardens. blogspot . com, and how this information is safeguarded. Brueckner Rhododendron Gardens. blogspot . com never sells your personal information to third parties.

Log Files
As with most other websites, we collect and use the data contained in log files. The information in the log files include your IP (internet protocol) address, your ISP (internet service provider, such as AOL or Shaw Cable), the browser you used to visit our site (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox), the time you visited our site and which pages you visited throughout our site.

Cookies and Web Beacons
Brueckner Rhododendron Gardens. blogspot . com uses third party advertisements to support the site. Some of these advertisers may use technology such as cookies and web beacons when they advertise on this site, which will also send these advertisers (such as Google through the Google AdSense program) information including your IP address, your ISP, the browser you used to visit our site, and in some cases, whether you have Flash installed. This is generally used for geotargeting purposes (showing New York real estate ads to someone in New York, for example) or showing certain ads based on specific sites visited (such as showing cooking ads to someone who frequents cooking sites).

A web beacon is a tiny transparent graphic image which is placed on a website to track the movements of visitors for statistical or navigation purposes. The Web beacons can also be used to manage the information which is collected by cookies, and if you have chosen to not accept cookies, your visit will be recorded as anonymous. For example some websites provide passwords to login.

You can chose to disable or selectively turn off Brueckner Rhododendron Gardens. blogspot . com cookies or third-party cookies in your browser settings, or by managing preferences in programs such as Norton Internet Security. However, this can affect how you are able to interact with our site as well as other websites. This could include the inability to login to services or programs, such as logging into forums or accounts. I do not use web beacons on this site; however some of my website's business partners and affiliated partners may do so in connection with their advertising, to track where the sales of their products and services have come from. I do not have any access to information collected by third party (other company/website) web beacon data collection.

Google uses the DART cookie to serve ads to our users based on their previous visits to our sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy at http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html .


Links
This website does contains links to other sites to assist visitors. I am not responsible for the privacy practices of any of those websites. This privacy policy applies to information collected by and contained in this website alone.

For additional information about electronic privacy issues and the management of personal information in the private sector, or to view a copy of Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), contact the office of The Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.privcom.gc.ca or write to:

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3
CANADA
phone: 1.613.995.8210 or 1.800.282.1376
email: info [at] privcom.gc.ca

Changes To This Privacy Policy
Brueckner Rhododendron Gardens. blogspot . com reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time. Please check this page periodically for changes to the privacy policy. Your continued use of our site following the posting of changes to these terms will mean you accept those changes. Information collected prior to the time any change is posted will be used according to the rules and laws that applied at the time the information was collected.

Contact information in my Blogger Profile page or Post a comment below.

Tuesday, December 2, 2008

Port Credit Parks Azaleas in Bloom

Still experimenting with animoto videos: Here's the Port Credit sign at the east end of Brueckner Rhododendron Gardens, with pictures of azaleas and rhodos in bloom in late spring.



These gardens are a favourite location for wedding party photos, and the site should be reserved at City of Mississauga Parks and Recreation. The best time for massive blooms is between the middle of May and the middle of June, depending on weather.

Spring 2008 was rainier than usual, and the rhodos and azaleas bloomed for many weeks. See video at this blog page for more photos.

Summer and Fall 2008 also saw the creation of new photo locations within these gardens: A lily and iris bed, a new rose garden, and a peony bed.

Fall Colours Good Setting for Wedding Party Photos Port Credit
Fall brides can choose a photo site in Rhododendron Gardens backdropped by red and gold maples and oaks, or lacy green sweeps of enormous willows, or Lake Ontario.

Monday, December 1, 2008

Brueckner Rhododendron Gardens

-
Over the course of the past few years, I have taken many photos of the Rhododendron Gardens in the Port Credit area of Mississauga, and most often have posted them on my travel blog (Snapshot-travel-blog.blogspot.com). But now, I've taken so many photos that I decided that they deserve a blog all their own.

Rhododendron Gardens has been undergoing a rejuvenation over the past two years, including a name change to Brueckner Rhododendron Garden, to mark the legacy of Dr. Joseph Brueckner.

Godfrey's Lane Entrance Waterfront Trail at BRG

Summer 2009 saw the creation of a new garden for the new sign at the Godfrey's Lane entrance to the BRG. This entrance is one end of the Waterfront Trail that runs through the Gardens. See the googlemaps link in sidebar for map and directions.

For earlier pictures of Rhododendron Gardens, go to Snapshot TravelBlog and check 'labels' and archives. For newer pictures taken in the BRG, including the new lily, peony and rose beds, check the archives in right menu.

Cheers!


Update January 2010:
Welcome, Visitors, from all around the world!
Brueckner Rhododendron Gardens Visitors January 2010

It's winter in Canada, and the gardens are quiet. But come back in  a few months, as the new year unfolds!

Happy Gardening!